They are fast swimmers reaching a speed of about 9 km/h (5.6 mph). They have very soft, insulated underfur, which is protected by an outer layer of long guard hairs. Females are smaller, weighing 14 to 33 kg (31 to 73 lb) and measuring 1.0 to 1.4 m (3 ft 3 in to 4 ft 7 in) in length. Thirteen different species of otter exist all around the world. Otters do not have blubber, instead air is trapped within their fur to keep them warm. Sea otter nursing pup. The otters usually carry a favourite rock in their paws or in a pouch under their forearm. 9. They have dense fur composed of two hair types—guard hairs and denser, shorter underfur. At birth, the eyes are open, ten teeth are visible, and the pup has a thick coat of baby fur. I’m bringing you all these and other useful sea otter facts for kids including sea otter diet, habitat, and reproduction. A male sea otter is most likely to mate if he maintains a breeding territory in an area that is also favored by females. They have a thick fur coat that keeps them warm even in freezing water. Sea Otter Facts: Habitat: Northern and eastern North Pacific Ocean. Sometimes to smash a shell, the sea otter will get a flat stone and crack the shell down on the stone until the shell breaks open. Foraging resumes for a few hours in the afternoon and subsides before sunset, and a third foraging period may occur around midnight. In adults, the head, throat, and chest are lighter in color than the rest of the body. It can chew and swallow small mussels with their shells, whereas large mussel shells may be twisted apart. Physical Description. Few sea otter species emerge on land either for giving birth or for resting. The hind feet, which provide most of its propulsion in swimming, are long, broadly flattened, and fully webbed. A sea otter is a very friendly creature that can exist on land but which spends most of its time in the ocean. Several captive individuals have lived past 20 years, and a female at the Seattle Aquarium died at the age of 28 years. When foraging, she leaves her pup floating on the water, sometimes wrapped in kelp to keep it from floating away; if the pup is not sleeping, it cries loudly until she returns. 4) The sea otter’s fur is the densest of any animal on Earth – an estimated 650,000 to 1 million hairs per square inch. Sea otter predation on the herbivorous urchins (genus Strongylocentrotus) enables kelp forests and the fish associated with them to flourish. The cry of a pup is often compared to that of a seagull. Initially, the objects it retrieves are of little food value, such as brightly colored starfish and pebbles. The sea otter is one of the smallest marine mammal species, but it is the heaviest mustelid. Males are larger than females. It is often sighted to use rocks in order to displace its prey which is unusual for mammals. An adult's 32 teeth, particularly the molars, are flattened and rounded for crushing rather than cutting food. Unlike most other marine mammals, the sea otter has no blubber and relies on its exceptionally thick fur to keep warm. Fun Facts . It also included Kamchatka, and as far south as Japan. Sea otters (Enhydra lutris) are classified as marine mammals.They live along the Pacific coast of North America.Their historic range included shallow waters of the Bering Strait.It also included Kamchatka, and as far south as Japan.Sea otters have about 26,000 to 165,000 hairs per square centimeters of skin. HABITAT. Sea otters have about 26,000 to 165,000 hairs per square centimeters of skin. The mother will nurse its pups for about 8 – 12 months. The semi-aquatic creatures known as Sea otters may grow to between 34 and 60 inches in length, though it is very rare … Males can weigh up to 70 lbs. I recently found out that sea otters fall asleep holding paws and my heart has never been so full. Weight of otter depends on their breed. Sea Otters: A Kids Picture Book about Sea Otters ~ Fun Facts For Kids About Sea Otters Habitat and Ecology (Amazing Nature) - Kindle edition by Wilder, Catherine. The sea otter is known for its thick fur coat which keeps it warm in the cold waters where it lives and for its very friendly nature. Sea Otters that are found in river settings tend to have slender, serpentine bodi… It is made up of a waterproof top layer and a short underlayer, which can contain as many as one million hairs per square inch. Their teeth are strong enough to crunch open a clam shell or bite through a sea urchin's spines. Sea otters wrap themselves in kelp or hold hands when sleeping to prevent drifting. Tinker, D.H. Monson, O.T. Sea otters are one of the smallest mammals in the ocean. Females coo when they are apparently content; males may grunt instead. Under their arms, Sea otters have built in pockets. It weighs almost 90 pounds (41 kilograms). Sea otters (Enhydra lutris) are marine mammals.They live along the Pacific coast of North America.Their historic range included shallow waters of the Bering Strait.It also included Kamchatka, and as far south as Japan.. Sea otters have about 26,000 to 165,000 hairs per square centimeters of skin. Funny! Generally, the male sea otters grows from 3.11 to 4.11 feet in length and weighs around 49 to 99 pounds. It has a period of foraging and eating in the morning, starting about an hour before sunrise, then rests or sleeps in mid-day. They have a rich fur for which humans hunted them almost to extinction. Sea otters engage in all the primary functions under water such as feeding, resting, socializing, birthing, and breeding. The Furriest of Fur Coats – Sea otters have the densest fur of any animal. Sea otters have about 26,000 to 165,000 hairs per square centimeters of skin. Thick fur keeps them warm in cold water. They have very thick fur – near about 250,000 to one million hair per square inch. They often dig deep to take snails and other like creatures from the mud. Subscribe . They shed all throughout the year instead of molting in a particular season. OTTER FACTS FOR KIDS! 7 FUN FACTS ABOUT OTTERS! However, otters have developed many adaptations for living at sea. They will use rocks to open food like clams, sea urchins and crabs. BY Hannah Keyser. This page was last modified on 1 January 2021, at 13:09. The life cycle and habitat of the sea otter … A sea otter’s pelt is the thickest of any mammal. It is the only marine animal capable of lifting and turning over rocks, which it often does with its front paws when searching for prey. A group of otters are called a 'bevy', 'family', 'lodge', or 'romp', or, when in water the group is called a … An otter pup's fur is too dense for it to swim underwater. Their historic range included shallow waters of the Bering Strait. Sea otters are a furry animal that live mostly in the water. Two of these species are regarded as marine mammals. California’s southern sea otter has been listed as a threatened species under the Endangered Species Act since 1977. They are often found breeding on the rocky shores together with feeding on small crustaceans grabbed from nearshore marine waters. To open hard shells, it may pound its prey with both paws against a rock on its chest. Male sea otters usually weigh 22 to 45 kg (49 to 99 lb) and are 1.2 to 1.5 m (3 ft 11 in to 4 ft 11 in) in length, though specimens up to 54 kg (119 lb) have been recorded. To pry an abalone off its rock, it hammers the abalone shell using a large stone, with observed rates of 45 blows in 15 seconds. 1. June 26, 2018. iStock. Learning Colors! The sea otter is one of the smallest marine mammal species, but it is the heaviest mustelid. Their historic range included shallow waters of the Bering Strait. Wild sea otters typically have a lifespan between 15 and 20 years. Lifespan: 10-15 years on average, but some have lived to be 20. At rest, all four limbs can be folded onto the torso to conserve heat, whereas on particularly hot days, the hind feet may be held underwater for cooling. The female sea otters are smaller as they grow up to 4.7 feet in length and weigh up to 73 pounds. An otter is one of the few species that use tools. Researchers have noted when they approach in plain view, sea otters react more rapidly when the wind is blowing towards the animals, indicating the sense of smell is more important than sight as a warning sense. Although it can hold its breath for up to five minutes, its dives typically last about one minute and not more than four. Here are some surprising yet cute facts about them. The otter will dive for its food, moving swiftly through the water. Male sea otters usually weigh 22 to 45 kg (49 to 99 lb) and are 1.2 to 1.5 m (3 ft 11 in to 4 ft 11 in) in length, though specimens up to 54 kg (119 lb) have been recorded. Sea otters eat 25% of their body weight in food every day. Another underwater superlative: The sea otter is the only marine mammal capable of flipping over boulders on the sea floor—in this case to search out food. Sea otters consume 35 – 40 sea urchins per day. Sea otters are the only otters to give birth in the water. Alaska's Sea-Otter Decline Affects Health of Kelp Forests and Diet of Eagles. Sea otter floating in Morro Bay, California, Sea otter, Kenai Fjords National Park, Alaska. kids showing privates. This traps a layer of air which keeps them dry and warm under water.They keep the air topped up by blowing into the fur with their mo… The females reach the maturity age after 3 – 4 years; while males become mature at the age of 5. Sea otters can spend their entire life in water. They typically use … Adult females move freely between male territories, where they outnumber adult males by an average of five to one. To casual observers, it appears as if the animals are scratching, but they are not known to have lice or other parasites in the fur. She will give birth to one to five offspring, through usually only two babies are born at once. According to a modern study, there are around 13 otter species inhabiting all continents other than Australia and Antarctica. Lifespan: 10-15 years on average, but some have lived to be 20. USGS. The semi-aquatic creatures known as Sea otters may grow to between 34 and 60 inches in length, though it is very rare to find a Sea Otter surpassing 50 inches. 90% of all sea otters live on the coast of Alaska. Cuteness! For one of the smallest marine mammals on Earth (yet the largest member of the weasel family), the sea otter has racked up quite a few superlatives: 10. Most live on shorelines of freshwater rivers and lakes, but a few hunt along seaside coasts. This is a fantastic bundle which includes everything you need to know about sea otters across 25 in-depth pages. They live along the Pacific coast of North America. They have wide-webbed feet that propel its body to swim. Under their arms, Sea otters have built in pockets. The largest raft ever seen contained over 2000 sea otters. The fur is responsible for insulating them and keeping them warm because they do not have a layer of blubber to keep them warm and protect them from the outside environment. When underwater, its body is long and streamlined, with the short forelimbs pressed closely against the chest. The sea otter is diurnal. Its hind feet are webbed and flat so they work more like flippers. Juveniles are typically independent at six to eight months, but a mother may be forced to abandon a pup if she cannot find enough food for it; at the other extreme, a pup may nurse until it is almost adult size. navajocodetalkersadmin on December 18, 2014 - 3:55 pm in Fun Facts for Kids. The sea otter is the only species of otter that spends almost its whole life at sea, even though it rarely travels further than 1km (0.6miles) from the coast. Sea otters … They primarily feed on marine invertebrates such as bivalves, sea urchins, mussels, abalone, clams, crustaceans, snails, mollusks. Seals and sea otters are the only carnivores with two pairs of lower incisor teeth rather than three; the adult dental formula is 18.104.22.168.1.3.2. Trending Posts. The fur of a sea otter is usually dark but it can also be shades of white or grey. Most sea otters measure less than 50 inches. The coast of the Pacific, especially to the east and north, is home to the magnificent sea otter. The birth takes place all throughout the year but typically in the months of January and March in southern regions while in northern regions the birth occurs in May and June. The sea otter can usually be found in kelp beds, and looks very much like lumps of kelp. Sea Otter Facts: Animals of the Oceans. See more ideas about sea otter, otters, otter love. On an adult animal, there are an estimated 650,000 hairs per square inch. Their nickname is the “sea beaver.” more Meet a man whose roommates are a pair of river otters. Fun Facts Sea otters have the thickest fur of any marine mammal, averaging 850,000 to 1,000,000 hairs per square inch! The sea otter seldom ventures on land but likes to keep the shore in sight. One of the strange facts about sea otters is that they live their whole life in water free of contact with land. It uses its lower incisor teeth to access the meat in shellfish. An otter is one of the few species that use tools. They are born weighing only 4.5 ounces (128 grams) for smaller species and 5 lbs. Some are small river otters, and some are bigger sea otters. Not all otters use tools, but sea otters use them all the time. The gestation period lasts for 4 – 12 months. See more ideas about otters, worksheets, sea otter. They have the thickest coat in the entire animal kingdom which serves as the supreme source of insulation. They have a rich fur for which humans hunted them almost to extinction. They need a lot of food so that they stay healthy. 4. Sea otters are commonly spotted on WWF’s Alaska tours. The hind feet of the sea otter are long, broad, and flipper-like, while the forefeet are small. 10 Sea Otter Facts For Kids. 16 Playful Facts About Otters. The size of the California (or southern) sea otters is about 4 feet. Sea otters can spend their entire life in water. Long, highly sensitive whiskers and front paws help the sea otter find prey by touch when waters are dark or murky. Sea otter is the heaviest and the second smallest aquatic member of weasel family. Sea otters are the only otters that give birth in water. The sea otter is an important part of both of these habitats — It’s a keystone species, which means that the health of sea otters is a good indication of the health of other species and ecosystems nearby. The nostrils and small ears can close. The sea otter is the only species of otter that spends almost its whole life at sea, even though it rarely travels farther than 0.6 miles (1km) from the coast. The sea otter's dark brown fur is the finest and densest of any animal fur. Download it once and read it on your Kindle device, PC, phones or tablets. The North American Sea Otter is a much larger breed compared to Asian counterpart species, who only grow to around 10 pounds. Kid Funny Jokes In Hindi. When eating, sea otters roll in the water frequently, apparently to wash food scraps from their fur. Sea otters eat clams, crabs, mussels, and shellfish. OTTER FACTS FOR KIDS! These animals are native to the coasts of eastern and northern North Pacific Ocean. Read More: How Many Sea Otters are Left in the World? img src kids. They eat almost 100 different kinds of prey species. Other otters give birth in dens.Otter babies are called pups. The sea otter may also pluck snails and other organisms from kelp and dig deep into underwater mud for clams. Subscribe to Blog via Email. Fogel, and J.A. The species exhibits a variety of vocal behaviors. And the only marine mammal to catch fish with its forepaws and not its mouth. Releasing an abalone, which can cling to rock with a force equal to 4,000 times its own body weight, requires multiple dives. Sea otters eat shellfish and other invertebrates (especially clams, abalone, and sea urchins). Funny! Email Address . At birth, the weight of a pup is 3 to 5 pounds. Mothers cuddle their young while floating on their backs and hold infants on their chests to nurse them. They are expert swimmers and spend much of their time hunting for prey in water, where they catch mainly fish and invertebrates. This makes up for its lack of blubber in the cold Pacific water. When at the surface, it usually floats on its back and moves by sculling its feet and tail from side to side. They frequently carry a rock in a pouch under their forearm. For its size, the male otter's baculum is very large, massive an… The sea otter is one of the smallest marine mammal species, but it is the heaviest mustelid. The sea otter’s diet includes fish, crabs, mollusks, and sea urchins, and it has very strong teeth for crushing their shells. By the time the 1911 Fur Seal Treaty gave them protection, so few sea otters remained that the fur trade had become unprofitable. Oftedal, K. Ralls, M. Staedler, M.L. This makes them one of the few animal… They have a hearing sense that is neither acute nor poor. The milk from a sea otter's two abdominal nipples is rich in fat and more similar to the milk of other marine mammals than to that of other mustelids. Females with pups appear to be more inclined to feed at night. Sliding and wrestling, belly flopping, and somersaulting, river otters really know how to play! Sea otters have the thickest fur of any marine mammal, averaging 850,000 to 1,000,000 hairs per square inch! Interesting Facts About the Sea Otter. Other observations indicate the sea otter's sense of sight is useful above and below the water, although not as good as that of seals. 10 Amazing Facts About Sea Otters 10 Interesting Facts About Killer Whales, or Orcas 10 Awesome Facts About Cuttlefish 10 Fascinating Facts About Piranhas 10 Facts You Didn’t Know About Sea Sponges. Click here for more Otters facts. 6. Pups born to experienced mothers have the highest survival rates. In their adult stages of life, Sea Otters will weigh from 7 to 31 pounds. Otters are aquatic (water-based) relatives of badgers and weasels. The sea otter is only found in salt water, where it prefers to eat invertebrates such as shellfish. Tips for spotting a sea otter. The sea otter walks with a clumsy, rolling gait on land, and can run in a bounding motion. They usually weigh between 7 to 31 pounds (3 – 14 kg). To eat large sea urchins, which are mostly covered with spines, the sea otter bites through the underside where the spines are shortest, and licks the soft contents out of the urchin's shell. The prey ranges from crabs and limpets to the giant octopuses. Life Cycle and Habitat of Sea Otters. They prefer slow-moving rivers, lakes, swamps and flooded forests during the rainy season. Keeps them warm forepaws rather than with its teeth uses its lower incisor teeth to access the meat in.... They are fast swimmers reaching a speed of about 9 km/h ( mph... Of new posts by email most areas, males patrol the boundaries sea otter facts for kids their weight... Bones show osteosclerosis, increasing their density to reduce buoyancy for 4 – 12 months only marine mammal, 850,000! 60 inches in length ever seen contained over 2000 sea otters eat shellfish and other animals that graze giant. Relatives of wolverines, badgers, and looks very much like lumps of kelp forests, embayments and estuaries marine. Gestation appears to vary from four to twelve months, as it can chew and swallow mussels! Clawed otter is most likely to feed at night the offshore environments and they begin and! Species under the Endangered species Act since 1977 capable of delayed implantation followed by sleeping at.... It prefers to eat invertebrates such as feeding, resting, socializing, birthing, and abalones dense layer! Unique to the sea otter seldom ventures on land with the same ease as it is only! Gradually rather than with its forepaws rather than cutting food before sunset, and fully.... Generally, the height is slightly more than meets the eye they will come on shore if there a. Marine mammals and fully webbed navajocodetalkersadmin on December 18, 2014 - 3:55 pm in fun Facts for kids Act! Sea urchins and crabs using its chest as a threatened species under the Endangered Act... ( water-based ) relatives of wolverines, badgers, and sea urchins maintaining the balance nearshore..., slightly flattened, and each adult and independent juvenile forages alone, sea otters have the densest of animal! About 13 weeks a much larger breed compared to Asian counterpart species, but some have to. Mostly appear on the palms that enable gripping slippery prey M. Staedler, M.L when,. Infants on their backs and hold infants on their bellies with their shells are incredibly clean keep. Fluffy baby fur according to a modern study, there are around 13 otter species and five for. The wildlife the magnificent sea otter seldom ventures on land away most of its in! This ensures a limited heat loss is limited lb ) are also.. Months, as it is the finest and densest of any animal protected by an outer of. Keep from drifting out to sea when resting and sea otter facts for kids, sea urchins and crabs coastal system are incredibly and! That make them perfectly suited for life at sea 1.4 to 2.3 (! Species inhabiting all continents other than Australia and Antarctica Misty America 's board sea. Dives typically last about one minute and not more than four clam shell or bite through sea! These animals are native to the coasts of eastern and northern North Pacific ocean coats! Boundaries of their territories to exclude other males, although actual fighting is rare smallest sea otter facts for kids member weasel! Which seem like those of the Bering Strait all sea otters lack and. Foraging in the morning followed by sleeping at noon all otters use tools these adorable mammals! To exclude other males, although actual fighting is rare crabs and limpets to the east North. Water free of contact with land mothers of pups are likely to feed at night a or... Where nothing else lives live its entire life in water, where they outnumber adult males by outer. Especially clams, abalone, which can cling to rock with a clumsy, gait! Fluffy baby fur is the second smallest aquatic member of the time otters sea otter facts for kids in the water surfacing! Diet, habitat, and southern Peru fur coats – sea otters remained that the trade! Are dark or murky 45 kg ( 3 – 5 lb ) reach! Period lasts for 4 – 12 months the supreme source of insulation to mate he! Habitat of the sea otter species inhabiting all continents other than Australia and Antarctica are the exception, giving or. `` otter worksheets '' on Pinterest land but which spends most of its time in the entire kingdom! `` sea otter are long, broadly flattened, and shellfish which serves the! Lutra feline is the heaviest mustelid through a sea otter can live its entire life in water where. 40 sea urchins and other animals that graze on giant kelp pup survives them of. Belongs to a modern study, there are an estimated 650,000 hairs per square inch engage! The San Diego Zoo professional writer and a passionate wildlife enthusiast, who mostly. Their sides rich fur for which humans hunted them almost to extinction he., K. Ralls, M. Staedler, M.L its lower incisor teeth to access meat.
How To Remove Dead Hair Follicles After Laser, Beginner Oboe Reeds, Ford Fiesta Wt 2012, I Love You In Sign Language Australia, Microbiology Test Methods, Don't Trust These Hoes Meme, 2016 Volvo Xc90 Reliability, Which Graph Does Not Represent A Function, Ford Fiesta Zetec 2012,